Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Math-Knots, LLC (“www.Math-Knots.com”, www.a4ace.com,“we” or “us”) recognizes the importance of your personal privacy. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

 This Privacy Policy is created to let you how we use and disclose your information to us.  The Privacy Policy below discloses our best practices regarding information collection and usage from our website www.math-knots.com & www.a4ace.com (the “Service”) (desktop, mobile version or any other form).

Your use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of this policy.

Key aspects of our privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy include the following

Personally, Identifiable Information That We Collect:

 

Parent and Child Information: When a parent or guardian ("Parent") registers for an account on our Service or corresponds with us, we may collect personal information such as a name, grade, school name, state, Zip code, country, e-mail address, phone number, payment information, username and password. We may also collect information about the child(ren) authorized by the Parent to use the Service through the Parent's account or individually signed up by parent. Each membership account will have a profile name for the child user, and he/she can choose an avatar. Each child user profile may be associated with a Parent account or an independent account created by parent.

    We generally do not collect personally identifiable information such as date of birth from children under the age of 18.  If at any time in the future we plan to collect personally identifiable information from children under 18, such collection and use, to the extent applicable, shall, when required, be done in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and appropriate consent from the child’s parent or guardian will be sought where required by COPPA.  When we become aware that personally identifiable information from a child under 18 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Practice and usage Information: During the course of providing the Service, we collect information about your use of the Service, as well as any information that you submit to the Service, such as answers to questions, no of tests taken and number of times etc. In addition, we may ask you for personal information at other times, such as when you contact our technical support team, send us an e-mail, complete a user survey or other communication to Math-Knots LLC

 

Data analysis: We and our vendors or partners may automatically collect non-personally identifiable information from you, during the use of our Service/s or use www.math-knots.com  and /or www.a4ace.com services, such as IP host address, web pages viewed, browser type, operating system, referring service, search information, device type, page views, usage and browsing habits on the Service and similar data. This information is typically collected through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, Locally Stored Objects, log files, and all other similar technology (collectively, "all tracking technologies"), and we may use third party providers to collect this information on our behalf. These tracking technologies collect information about how you access and use the Service (e.g., referring / exit pages and URLs, how frequently you access the Service, the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on the Service); information about your browser and information about the device(s) you use to access the Service  such as IP address, browser type, browser language, Internet service provider, device type, model and manufacturer, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, device or account, operating system brand and model, and whether you access the Service from multiple devices.

We may use the collected information for aggregate demographic information about your geographical location data at the state or county or city level (aggregated data doesn't include individual information). We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service and to understand more about the demographics and behaviors of our users. We may also work with third party partners to employ technologies, including the application of statistical modeling tools, which permit us to recognize and contact you across multiple devices.

We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic.

We use or may use the data collected through tracking technologies to secure the Service, improve the Service, to save you time, to provide better technical support, for promotional purposes, and to track website usage. For example, tracking technologies help us to:

 

Keep track of whether you are signed in or have previously signed in so that we can display all the features that are available to you, Remember your settings on the pages you visit, so that we can display your preferred content the next time you visit.

Customize the function and appearance of the pages you visit based on information relating to your account; for example, to default you to a particular grade level or a page.

Track website usage for various purposes including website optimization, website improvement, sales, marketing, and billing.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Deleting cookies does not prevent the collection of information through non-cookie technologies and does delete Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as Flash objects and HTML5.

 

We may also aggregate information collected offline in connection with the Service or use of our services, obtain non-personally identifiable information from third party sources and develop aggregate information by anonymizing previously collected personally identifiable information.

It is possible at times when collecting non-personally identifiable information through automatic means that we may unintentionally collect personally identifiable information along with non-personally identifiable information.  While we will make every effort to prevent such incidental data collection, the possibility still exists.  If you believe that we have inadvertently collected your personal information, please notify us at mathknots.help@gmail.com

 

Information Usage:

We will only use your personally identifiable information as described below, unless you have specifically consented to another type of use, either at the time the personally identifiable information is collected from you or through some other form of consent from you or notification to you:

  • Personally, identifiable information collected is used in connection with providing the Service most of the times.
  • Personally, identifiable information is used to respond to your inquires or requests.
  • Personally, identifiable information may be used to send you emails from time to time about our services, such as new features, tests etc...
  • We will not provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for them to contact you directly unless otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy or with your consent.
  • We may permit our vendors and subcontractors to access your personally identifiable information, but they are only permitted to do so in connection with performing services to Math-Knots LLC and www.math-knots.com and www.a4ace.com. We will not authorize our vendors to use the information for their own benefit unless authorized by you.
  • We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties to further the purpose for which you provided such information to us. Please read pay pal privacy and terms of use before entering the personal debit / credit card information for payment
  • When a need arises, we may disclose personally identifiable information as required by law or legal process.
  • When a need arises, we may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the terms or policies for our services or our sponsors.
  • When a need arises, we may transfer your personally identifiable information in connection with the sale or merger or change of control of Math-Knots.com or the division responsible for the services with which your personally identifiable information is associated.
  • When a need arises, we may share your personally identifiable information with an affiliate of www.math-knots.com and www.a4ace.com who is in the same corporate family as us as long as their privacy practices are substantially similar to ours.
  • We may share information in aggregated and/or anonymous form that cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual. For example, Math-Knots may disclose aggregated user statistics (i.e., the total number or percentage of Math-Knots users from a particular geographic region) in order to describe our services to current and prospective partners, and other third parties, promotional usage and for other lawful purposes.
  • Non- personally identifiable or aggregate information may be used by us for any purposes as permitted by law and may be shared as needed without individually identifying a single person

  We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

 

Information Security: The security of your personal information is very important to us. We have implemented a variety of physical, administrative and technological safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of the personal information we collect and to protect against unauthorized access to data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We restrict access to personal information to MATH-KNOTS LLC employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. Our employees may be subject to disciplinary action, including termination, if they fail to meet privacy and confidentiality obligations. However, no security system is impenetrable—for that reason, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. If personal information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and take all steps required by applicable laws and regulations.

Maintaining the security of your personal information also requires your cooperation and involvement. For your protection, remember to sign out of all accounts before closing your browser. There is a sign out link available on a4ace pages. After signing out, make sure to close all browser windows. In addition, do not use the "Remember" feature if you are signing into your account from a computer that other persons may have access to. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information if you share a computer with someone else or are using a public computer.

Please keep your password secure. If you have forgotten your password, you may request a new one by using password reset option or by contacting mathknots.help@gmail.com . A new password will be sent a4ace services, please contact our technical support team using the contact information at the end of this policy.

If you have any concerns about the security of your account or the security of the Service, we ask that you report your concern to us immediately at mathknots.help@gmail.com . While we are unable to respond to all security concerns, we appreciate your feedback and take all reported concerns seriously.

For more information on protecting your privacy, please visit www.ftc.gov/privacy.

 

 

Your Disclosures on Social Media:

  Math-Knots LLC doesn’t take any responsibility, when you voluntarily share your

personally, identifiable information and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or if you share in any open forum such as an in-person panel or survey, that may be viewed and used by others. such situations are beyond our control and as a user its the risk taken by yourself solely.

Your Disclosures To Partner Sites:

You should also be aware that personally identifiable information which you voluntarily transmit online to any of our partner websites, A4Ace may be used in accordance with that Partner Site’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. We urge you to read the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy of any Partner Site to which you submit personally identifiable information. We are unable to control any uses of your personally identifiable information by any Partner Site, and by using such services you assume the risk that the personally identifiable information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

Please note ,we may permit third party advertising partners to collect information from visitors to the Service for the purpose of displaying advertisements on other websites or online services on our behalf, we take many steps to prevent these third-party advertising networks from collecting information other than targeted advertising purposes once a subscriber to our Service signs into our Service. At times these third-party vendors may collect other information as well.

 

 

Other Services:

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties, nor does it require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Service.

We may share links to third-party Services from within our Service for information purposes. We do not

take responsibility for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites.  When you navigate away from our website, to other sites you do so at your own risk. Math-Knots LLC does not take any responsibility.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. If we plan on changing the use personally identifiable information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, including sharing such information with more third parties, we will inform the users ahead of time giving them an opportunity to opt-out.

 If you continue us of our services beyond our privacy policy changes, means you are accepting all such changes made.

Opt-Out services:

All unsubscribe or opt-out requests should be sent to us at mathknots.help@gmail.com and we will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. However, we are not responsible for, and in some cases,

we are incapable of, removing your personally identifiable information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or your consent.  You should contact such third parties directly. If you would like to update or correct any personally identifiable information that you have provided to us, please email us at mathknots.help@gmail.com and once we confirm your information, we will update such information within a reasonable amount of time.

Math-Knots may, from time to time, send you e-mail regarding our products and services, or your use of our products and services. Only Math-Knots (or its vendors or service providers operating on its behalf) will send you these e-mails. You can choose not to receive these e-mails by clicking the unsubscribe link in any e-mail. Please note that you are not permitted to unsubscribe or opt-out of non-promotional messages regarding your account, such as account verification, changes or updates to features of the Service, or technical or security notices. please email us at mathknots.help@gmail.com for any further questions

 

Communications with Math-Knots.com or A4Ace.com:

By providing your email address to us, you expressly consent to receive emails from us.  We may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other products or services developed or provided by us or our business partners, provided that, we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent or as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Any communication or material you provide to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary.  Except to the extent expressly covered by this Privacy Policy, anything you provide/transmit, or post may be used by us for any purpose, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Also, you expressly give us a consent that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, or techniques etc. contained in any communication you send to us without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

As a user you may edit your account information at any time by signing into your account, clicking on the account menu in the upper-right corner, and selecting Profile & settings. We recommend that you review your personal information periodically to ensure that it is accurate, complete, and current. If you do not provide and maintain accurate contact information for your account, we may not be able to provide you with the notices set forth in this Privacy

Please contact mathknots.help@gmail.com for further instructions about deleting or deactivating your account or deleting your personal information. When account information is deleted or de-identified, certain residual information may remain within our archive records, such as for customer and technical support, billing and tax purposes as needed.

Site Terms and Conditions:

Use of this Service is governed by, and subject to, the Terms and Conditions located at 

https://www.math-knots.com/privacy/ and or https://www.a4ace.com/privacy/

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into such terms as Your use, or access, of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by these provisions.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SERVICE.

 

   By using the Service or participating in www.math-knots.com and/or www.a4ace.com services, you freely and specifically give us your consent to export your personally identifiable information to store and use it in as specified in this Privacy Policy.  We want you to understand that data stored in the USA may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in the USA.

    This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations hereunder are subject to the laws of the state of Virginia, U.S.A., regardless of your location.  You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of and venue in the federal and state courts located in Virginia, U.S.A. in all disputes arising out of or relating to the Services.

Contact:

For questions or concerns relating to privacy, we can be contacted at: mathknots.help@gmail.com

  Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was last updated on March,24 2020

 

© © MATH-KNOTS LLC 2020.